icwam@ul-propuls.fr - 03.72.74.37.14

Program | ICWAM, 8 and 9 June 2022

ICWAM session opening

OPENING SESSION

9:00 – 9:15

Welcome

Abdelkrim Chehaibou, General Manager of Institut de Soudure


9:15 – 10:00

Keynote 1

Additive Manufacturing: A vision for 2030
Alain Bernard
Emeritus Professor | Ecole Centrale de Nantes | France Additive | l’Académie des Technologies | France


Session Jaeger lecture

10:00 – 10:30

IIW Jaeger Prize

NDT challenges in additive manufacturing
Daniel Chauveau


session WAAM 1

VIRTUAL ROOM 1

SESSION 1.1 : Wire-based additive manufacturing 1 || Chairmen: Marc Kreutzbruck & Sandra Chevret

10:40 – 11:00

Progress on the development of high strength Al alloys for WAAM
Arana Maider (1) (2)
(1) Lortek Technological Centre, Basque Research and Technology Alliance (BRTA) ( Spain),
(2) Mechanical Engineering Department, University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU ( Spain)


11:00 – 11:20

Comparative analysis of additive manufactured AlSi10Mg using PBF-LB and DED-Arc
Markus Köhler (1), Patricia Heinrichs, Sakari Pallaspuro, Jonas Hensel, Jukka Kömi, Klaus Dilger
(1) Technische Universität Braunschweig, Institute of Joining and Welding


11:20 – 11:40

CO2 cooling – a key component in WAAMc
Fernando Scotti (1), Richard Wagner  2, Michael Pfreuntner, Erwan Siewert 
(1) Linde GmbH


11:40 – 12:00

Influence of the temperature-time regime on the mechanical-technological properties during the DED-Arc process of near-net-shape Ti6Al4V components
Maximilian Gierth (1), Jan Reimann, Philipp Henckell, Jörg Hildebrand, Jean Pierre Bergmann
(1) TU Ilmenau


12:00 – 12:20

A Benchmark of Mechanical and Operational Parameters of Different Steel Welding Wires for Wire Arc Additive Manufacturing
Rafael Nunes (1), Nelis Vandermeiren, Wim Verlinde, Dibakor Boruah, Wim De Waele
(1) Belgian Welding Institute


session NDT 1

VIRTUAL ROOM 2

SESSION 2.1: Nondestructive testing 1 || Chairmen: Anne-Françoise Obaton & Nicolas Nourrit

10:40 – 11:00

Comparison of porosity evaluation techniques for L-PBF manufacturing
Jitendra Singh Rathore (1), Florian LE BOURDAIS, Camille LY, Michel PELLAT, Andrew King, Jean-Paul GARANDET, Vincent BONNEFOY, Vincent BERGEAUD, Caroline Vienne
(1)Université Paris-Saclay, CEA, List


11:00 – 11:20

Inspection of Additive manufacturing part for hydraulic application
Fabien Lefevre (1), Alexandre Noel, Xavier Gostiaux, Jonathan Moulin, Sylvain Guyot
(1) VRCF, Vallourec Research Center France


11:20 – 11:40

Recent advances in metrology of printed lattice materials from X-ray tomography
Lucie Calmettes (1)
(1) Université de nantes, Université Nantes Atlantique


11:40 – 12:00

Presentation of the NDT round robin performed by the working group on additive manufacturing at Cofrend
Didier Flotté (1), Daniel Chauveau, Anne-Françoise Obaton, Olivier Brunet, Florian Montagner, Octave Carré, Fan Zhang, Nicolas Colin, Richard Huillery, Alain Moretti Cartillac, Jimmy Haoua, Philippe Meynard, Steve Mahaut
(1) Institut de Soudure


12:00 – 12:20

XCT qualitative inter-comparison on an additively manufactured part with planned flaws
Anne-Françoise Obaton (1), Yves Gaillard, Florian Montagner, Didier Flotté, Sylvain Genot, Ximun Lambert, Clément Remacha, Sofiane Terzi, Lionel Gay
(1) Laboratoire National de Métrologie et d’Essais LNE

12:20 – 13:20

Break

session WAAM 2 additive manufacturing news hero

VIRTUAL ROOM 1

SESSION 1.2: Wire-based additive manufacturing 2 || Chairmen: Majid Farajian & Christophe Benetruy

13:20 – 13:40

A first feedback on manufacturing and in-service behaviour of a WAAM-made propeller for naval application
Cyril Nota (1), Guillaume Rückert, Jean-loup Heuze, Lisa Carlino, Jean-marc Quenez, Laurent Courregelongue
(1) Naval Group


13:40 – 14:00

Development of WAAM process: slicer, robot trajectory, and sample pieces
Rodolphe Bolot(1), Alexandre Mathieu
(1) Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire Carnot de Bourgogne


14:00 – 14:20

Effect of electron beam parameters on grain size in additive manufacturing of reaction synthesis Al 6061 metal matrix composites
Ethan Sullivan (1), Adam Polizzi, Jeremy Iten, Jacob Nuechterlein, Marcia Domack, Stephen Liu
(1) Colorado School of Mines


14:20 – 14:40

Hybrid DED cell making additive and machining in process
Béatrice Rivalier (1)
(1) VLM-Robotics


14:40 – 15:00

Multiscale Modelling of the Wire–Arc Additive Manufacturing Process
Anthony Murphy (1), Dayalan Gunasegaram, Fiona Chen, Joshua Kim, David Thomas
(1) Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation


session CND 2

VIRTUAL ROOM 2

SESSION 2.2: Nondestructive testing 2 || Chairmen: Pierre Calmon & Stephan Egerland

13:20 – 13:40

On the use of acoustic emission for the monitoring of refill friction stir spot welding
Fethi Dahmene (1), Slah Yaacoubi, Mahjoub El Mountassir, Gaëlle Porot, Mohamed Masmoudi, Pascal Nennig, Uceu Fuad Hasan Suhuddin
(1) Institut de Soudure


13:40 – 14:00

What alternatives to computed tomography for inspection of additive manufacturing parts with channels
Sylvie Bittendiebel (1), Pascal Nennig
(1) Institut de Soudure


14:00 – 14:20

Investigations on influencing the microstructure of additively manufactured Co-Cr alloys to improve subsequent machining conditions
Antonia Eissel (1), Lorenz Engelking, Kai Treutler, Dirk Schroepfer, Volker Wesling, Thomas Kannengiesser
(1) Institute of Welding and Machining (ISAF), TU Clausthal


14:20 – 14:40

Thermal analysis of parts produced by L-PBF and correlation with dimensional accuracy
Lucas Fournet-Fayard (1) (2), Charles Cayron, Imade Koutiri, Pierre Lapouge, Corinne Dupuy, Anne-Françoise Obaton
(1) Laboratoire Commun de Métrologie (LCM), Laboratoire National de Métrologie et d’Essais (LNE)
(2) Laboratoire PIMM, Arts Et Métiers Institute of Technology, CNRS, Cnam, HESAM University, Paris


14:40 – 15:00

Development and identification of suitable part-scale process simulation model for Directed Energy Deposition
Vaibhav Nain(1) (2), Muriel Carin, Thierry Engel, Didier Boisselier
(1) Irepa Laser, Illkirch
(2) Universite Bretagne Sud

15:00 – 15:20

Break

session material characterization_2

VIRTUAL ROOM 1

SESSION 1.3: Material characterization, fatigue and fracture || Chairmen: Jorge F. Dos Santos and Satoru Asai

15:20 – 15:40

Hydrodynamic Approach to Friction Stir Welding Modelling
Andrey Tsarkov (1), Vladimir Zakharov, Alla Bilenko
(1) Bauman Moscow State Technical University Kaluga Branch


15:40 – 16:00

Eddy current simulation and experiments for assessments of inductive heating in uni-directional thermoplastic composites
A.J. de Wit (1), N. van Hoorn, L.S. Straathof, W.J. Vankan
(1) Royal Netherlands Aerospace Centre NLR


16:00 – 16:20

Hybridizing additive manufacturing and forming to design and produce optimized structural composite parts
Jessy Simon (1), Christophe Binetruy, Nahiene Hamila, Sébastien Comas-Cardona, Benjamin Masseteau
(1) Nantes Université: Centrale Nantes (GeM)

16:20 – 16:40

Process parameter optimisation of AlSi7Mg0.6 alloy processed by WAAM for its hybridisation with investment casting
L. Vazquez (1), A. Iturrioz, I. Rodriguez1, P. Alvarez
(1) LORTEK Technological Centre


session qualification robotisation

VIRTUAL ROOM 2

SESSION 2.3: Standards, qualification, certification, Robotization || Chairmen: Stephan Egerland & Doug Kautz

15:20 – 15:40

DIGITAL REALITY – TECHNOLOGY FOR SUSTAINABLE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT IN VOCATIONAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING
Ana Filipa Mendes (1), Adelaide Almeida, Edita Margeta, Davor Knežević, Ferenc Benus Jr, Zoltan Kelemen, Sorin Savu, Kristína Ochmírová, Christian Schrøder, Marta Toronjo Leandres, Rocio Diaz Gomez, Aimeé Schmelzer, Anja König, Željko Habek
(1) EWF, European Federation for Welding, Joining and Cutting, Brussels, Belgium


15:40 – 16:00

Overview and current developments of standardization in the field of additive manufacturing
Cyrielle FOURNIER (1,2), Catherine LUBINEAU
(1) AFNOR Association Française de Normalisation
(2) UNM Union de Normalisation de la Mécanique


16:00 – 16:20

Wire electrode of 5754 aluminum modified by PVD-thin film depositions
Tobias Gehling (1), Kai Treutler, Volker Wesling
(1) Institute of Welding and Machining, TU Clausthal


16:20- 16:40

A complete experimental benchmark for a case study of thermal and mechanical consequences induced by laser welding process
Yassine Saadlaoui (1), Yabo JIA, Hédi Hamdi, Julien Sijobert, Jean-Christophe Roux, Jean-Michel Bergheau
(1) Ecole Centrale de Lyon, ltds, Univ lyon, Ecole Centrale de Lyon

PLENARY SESSION

9:00 – 10:00

Keynote 2

Digitalization in Wire Arc Additive Manufacturing – Concept Transfer from joint welding to Additive Manufacturing
Professor Dr.-Ing. Uwe Reisgen
RWTH Aachen University | Allemagne


session poudre

VIRTUAL ROOM 1

SESSION 1.4: Powder-based additive manufacturing|| Chairman: Yingchun Guan

10:00 – 10:20

Additive manufacturing of nickel-based superalloy CM247 LC in laser powder bed fusion process
Revanth Metla (1), Murugaiyan Amirthalingam
(1) Intech Additive solutions, R&D, Bangalore, India


10:20 – 10:40

Printing and repair of AA7xxx components with a novel Al composition using Laser Metal Deposition
Norberto Jimenez Mena (1), Nicolas Nutal, Cédric Georges, Andrew Norman
(1) CRMgroup, Avenue du Bois Saint-Jean, 21,  B-4000, Liège, BELGIUM


10:40 – 11:00

An investigation of key parameters in metal additive manufacturing for robotic paths planning of large parts
Ela Mvolo (1), Laurent Sabourin, Didier Boisselier
(1) IREPA LASER, Parc d’Innovation Pôle API, 67400 ILLKIRCH, France


11:00 – 11:20

Review of additive manufacturing standards and proposal to speed up the development of NDT ISO/ASTM standards
Daniel Chauveau (1), Patrick Bouvet, Anne-Françoise Obaton, Christophe Grosjean, Alexandre Noel, Fabrice Scandella, Clément Bourlet
(1) Institut de Soudure, 4 boulevard Henri Becquerel, 57970 Yutz, France


11:20 – 11:40

International Additive Manufacturing Qualification System (IAMQS) Personnel Qualifications and Training in AM
Beatriz Lopez (1), Rita Bola, Adelaide Almeida
(1) EWF European Federation for Welding, Joining and Cutting Belgium

11:40 – 12:40

Break

session welding

VIRTUAL ROOM 2

SESSION 2.4: Weldability and welding processes || Chairman: Yoshinori Hirata

10:00 – 10:20

Dissimilar Cu/Ti joining by laser welding under vacuum process
Morgane Geyer(1), Cyril Roudeix, Ludovic Thivillon

(1) VL Innovations, 763 rue Alphonse Gourju, Parc d’activités Bièvre Dauphine, 38140 Apprieu, France


10:20 – 10:40

Enhance lead time of invar(r) composite mold by hybrid welding and WAAM strategies
Valentine Legrand (1), Alexandre Benoit, Thomas Pannelier, Yves Le Guennec, Julien Livet, Gaspard Bourgeois
(1) IRT Jules Verne – NANTES UNIVERSITÉ – Institut de Recherche Technologique Jules Verne


10:40 – 11:00

Hybrid Processing Advances Increase Versatility, Performance of Structural CFRTP Composites through Additive Manufacturing/Compression Molding
Yannick Willemin (1), Giovanni Cavolina
(1) 9T Labs AG, Badenerstrasse 790, 8048 Zürich, Switzerland


11:00 – 11:20

The Effect of Dwell Time on Microstructure and Mechanical Properties of The Low-Alloyed Steel Parts Produced by Wire Arc Additive Manufacturing
Batuhan Turgut (1), Ugur Gurol, Recep Onler
(1) Gebze Technical University, Cumhuriyet, 2254. St., Gebze, Kocaeli, Turkey


11:20 – 11:40

Assesment of Properties of a Ni-Cr-Mo-W Alloy Developped For WAAM Process
Pierre-Louis Reydet (1), Fanny Jouvenceau, David Fourmy, Hervé Fraisse, Regis Gaudry, Mathieu Planchon, Irina Shchedrina
(1) APERAM Alloys Imphy

11:40 – 12:40

Break

session WAAM3

VIRTUAL ROOM 1

SESSION 1.5: Wire-based additive manufacturing 3 || Chairmen: Satoru Asai & Martin Schmitz-Niederau

12:40 – 13:00

Improvements for the geometry of beads in wire-arc additive manufacturing (WAAM)
Zeya Wang (1), Sandra Zimmer Chevret, François Leonard, Gabriel Abba
(1) Université de Lorraine, Arts et Métiers Institute of Technology, LCFC, HESAM Université, F57070 Metz, France


13:00 – 13:20

Modelling of bead geometry evolution in micro- plasma transferred arc wire directed energy deposition based additive manufacturing by numerical analysis
Jithu Antony (1), Prakash Sadasivam, Murugaiyan Amirthalingam
(1) Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Madras


13:20 – 13:40

Heat treatment optimization of Inconel®718 built by wire additive manufacturing using coaxial laser
Ivan Cazic (1), Benoït Appolaire, Julien Zollinger, Maxime El Kandaoui
(1) Institut de Soudure, 4 bd Henri Becquerel, Espace Cormontaigne, 57970 Yutz, France


13:40 – 14:00

Parametric Modeling Approach in Laser Wire Additive Manufacturing Process
Natago Guilé Mbodj (1), Mohammad Abuabiah, Peter Plapper
(1) Department of Engineering, University of Luxembourg, 6, rue-Kalergi, L-1359 Luxembourg


14:00 – 14:20

Effect of welding parameters on microstructure and mechanical properties of solid parts produced by GMAW WAAM in multi-pass multilayer way
Nataliia Chernovol (1), Fereidoon Marefat, Bert Lauwers, Patrick Van Rymenant
(1) KU Leuven, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Celestijnenlaan 300, Leuven, 3001, Belgium


14:20 – 14:40

Artificial intelligence-enabled possibilities in feedback control of robotized gas metal arc welding
Sakari Penttilä (1)
(1) Lappenrenta University of Technology, Finland


session design

VIRTUAL ROOM 2

SESSION 2.5: Design, modeling and simulation || Chairmen: Fabrice Scandella & Murugaiyan Amruthlingam


12:40 – 13:00

Genetic algorithm applied to the optimization of welding sequences on complex part design for minimisation of distortion
Valentine Legrand (1), Yves Le Guennec, Simon Morville
(1) IRT Jules Verne, Chemin du Chaffaut, 44340 Bouguenais, France


13:00 – 13:20

Method of verification of the homogeneity steel-aluminium welded specimens with the use of explosive welded transition joints
Dominika Płaczek (1)
(1) Bydgoszcz University of Science and Technology, Departament of Mechanical Engineering, 7, Al. p.S.Kaliskiego


13:20 – 13:40

Development of instrumentation for eddy current in-situ monitoring of laser powder bed fusion
Natalia Sergeeva-Chollet (1), Kévyn Perlin, Michel Pellat
(1) Université ParisSaclay, CEA, List, F91120, Palaiseau, France


13:40 – 14:00

On-line monitoring by acoustic emission and ultrasound of the LPBF additive manufacturing of parts
Fan Zhang (1)Quang Anh VU, Traorea Socona, Lapouge Pierre, Dupuy Corinne, Le Bourdais Florian, Palla Marie
(1) Centre Technique des Industries Mécaniques (CETIM), 52 avenue Félix Louat 60304 Senlis, France


14:00 – 14:20

Enhancement of radiographic images of addictive manufacturing parts using a novel technique based on 3D laser scanning
Mahjoub El Mountassir(1), Didier Flotté, Slah Yaacoubi, Eric Riff, Sacha Bernet
(1) Equipe Monitoring et Intelligence Artificielle, Institut de Soudure, 4 Boulevard Henri Becquerel 57970 Yutz, France


14:20 – 14:40

Heat control and design-related effects on the properties and welding stresses in WAAM components of high-strength structural steels
Ronny Scharf-Wildenhain(1), André Haelsig, Jonas Hensel, Karsten Wandtke, Dirk Schroepfer, Thomas Kannengiesser
(1) Chemnitz University of Technology, Chair of Welding Technology, Reichenhainer Straße 22, Chemnitz, Germany

ICWAM 2019 stands

Session with the sponsors

14:40 – 15:20

session closing

CONCLUDING SESSION

15:20 – 16:00